PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy informs you about how, to what extent and for what purpose we process your data when you visit our website and what rights you have in relation to the processing of your data. We process the data in compliance with the statutory provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

We are the responsible party under data protection law. Our contact details are:

A|L|P Rechtsanwälte
Albrecht | Legal | Partner Partnerschaft mbB
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg

Phone: +49 (0)40-325577-0
Fax: +49 (0)40-325577-88/99
Email: info@alp.de

Contact details of the supervisory authority:

The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
(Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit)
Ludwig-Erhard-Straße 22, 7th upper floor
20459 Hamburg
Phone +49 (0)40-42854-4040
Fax: +49 (0)40-42854-4000
Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

PERSONAL DATA

Visiting our website does not entail any collection of personal data (name, address, telephone number, etc.).

SERVER LOG FILES

As soon as you access our website, server log files are transmitted to our provider. These are anonymised data (IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time of access, referrer URL (previously visited website), which enables us to carry out statistical evaluations and optimise our website for users. This data is anonymised and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is that the data processing enables us to carry out statistical evaluations regarding the use of our website and to optimise our website for the user.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We will only share your data with third parties,

  • if you have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 a) GDPR;
  • if said transfer is necessary in order to fulfil a contractual relationship in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 b) GDPR;
  • if we are legally obliged to disclose the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 c) GDPR or;
  • if it is necessary to disclose the data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 f) GDPR in order to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests in the protection of your data outweigh this.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

We store your data as long as it is required for processing based on the respective purposes. We only store data for longer periods of time if we are legally obligated to do so, e.g. due to statutory retention periods.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

You have the following rights in connection with our processing of your data:

  • The right to information pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal data by us, the purpose of processing, categories of data processed, recipients or categories of recipients, storage period or criteria for determining the period, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection to processing, right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if applicable, information about the origin of the data and the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, information about guarantees pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR in the event of disclosure to a third-party country or international organisations;
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR;
  • The right to erasure of stored personal data pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, if consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis, if an objection to processing has been raised and the data may no longer be processed pursuant to Art. 21 (1) or (2) GDPR, if the data has been processed unlawfully, if erasure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or if the data has been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) GDPR;
  • The right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR if you contest the accuracy of the data (and for the period necessary to verify the accuracy), if the processing is unlawful but you object to erasure and request restriction of use instead, if we no longer need the data for the purposes of processing but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your legitimate grounds;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR (if the data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing) or pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR (if the processing is carried out pursuant to Article 6(1) sentence 1 e) or f) of the GDPR, on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims);
  • The right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, i.e. to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer it to another controller;
  • The right to revoke given consent in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR. The consequence of the revocation is that we are no longer permitted to carry out any data processing from this point in time;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR. To do so, you can contact the supervisory authority listed under “Contact details”. The right to lodge a complaint applies irrespective of other administrative or legal remedies.